Skip to content ↓
Unmute Video

Our Governing Body


Welcome to Nonsuch High School for Girls.  In this section you will find a short description of the work of the Local Governing Body (LGB) and some information on becoming a governor.  You can also see the list of school governors below.

The Nonsuch LGB is a committee of the Girls' Learning Trust (GLT) Board.  The full work of the LGB can be found in the GLT Governance Handbook.

In summary, the role of the LGB is to:

  • set the strategic direction of the school in line with the GLT Strategy
  • monitor and challenge the progress of the school in achieving its priorities
  • ensure the school meets its statutory responsibilities
  • ensure the premises are well managed
  • report to the school's stakeholders

We have a group of committed and dedicated governors with many years' experience of being a school governor.  They know the school well and bring much needed expertise to their role.  Governors attend many school events and welcome the opportunity to meet parents on an informal basis.

From time to time we have vacancies for parent and appointment governors and I would welcome an informal discussion with anyone interested in joining us as a governor.

If you have any questions about the work of the Nonsuch Local Governing Body, please do not hesitate to contact me by email at:  chairofgovernors@nonsuchschool.org  or by post:

Andrea Cooke
Chair of Governors
c/o Nonsuch High School for Girls
Ewell Road
Cheam
Surrey SM3 8AB

Nonsuch Local Governing Body

Name Role Date Appointed Term of
Office Ends
Andrea Cooke - Chair Trustee 01/09/2023 31/08/2024
Ruby Nithyanand Appointed Governor 01/09/2022 31/08/2026
George Pettitt Appointed Governor 13/09/2023 12/09/2027
Nithyanand Poornanandan Appointed Governor 24/08/2020 23/08/2024
Selvavinayagam Vireswer ("Vires") Appointed Governor 01/09/2022 31/08/2026
Param Vivehanandha Appointed Governor 24/08/2020 23/08/2024
Claire Copeland Parent Governor            03/02/2020 02/02/2024
Angela Kukula Parent Governor 06/02/2023 05/02/2027
Catherine Halliwell Staff Governor 13/12/2021 12/12/2025*
Maddy McIntyre Staff Governor 13/12/2021 12/12/2025*
Amy Cavilla Headteacher 01/09/2016 Ex-Officio

* or on termination of employment